ALPHA DELTA PHI FRATERNITY / 60 South 6th St. Suite 2800 Minneapolis, MN 55402 / T 508.226.1832 / office@alphadeltaphi.org

  • 006-facebook-logo
  • 005-twitter-logo-silhouette
  • 004-instagram-logo
  • 002-youtube
  • 003-linkedin-logo
  • 001-close-envelope

Named after the fraternity's founder, this award, established in 1939, is given in recognition of distinguished public service to education, meritorious literary or artistic achievement, and eminence in the business or professional world. This award is given by the Board of Governors and may be given multiple times throughout the year.

ABOUT THE AWARD
PAST RECIPIENTS

William E. Smith, HAM 1980

Thomas D. Vogelsinger, ILL 1972

Kenneth D. Schmidt, ILL 1965

Col. Steven R. Nagel, ILL 1968

Thomas E. Livingston, ILL 1990

Richard N. Hirsh, MI 1953

John S. Wold, UN 1939

Jonathan C. Williamson

Jeremy L. Glick, R 1992

Rep. Michael N. Castle, HAM 1961

John R. Evans, TOR 1950

James F. Mustard, TOR 1951

Scott McK. Hand, HAM 1964

Roger C. Faxon, JH 1970

Jeremy B. Stein, COL 1966

John R. Ludlum, COL 1951

Peter S. Onuf, JH 1967

Christopher Whitcomb, HAM 1981

Hon. Edward C. Hofert, CHI 1945

Phillip Reilly, COR 1969

David L. Ryan, COR 1967

John C. Miller, Jr., D 1963

David P. Faxon, HAM 1967

Rep. William P. Luther, MIN 1967

Donald J. Wright, WIS 1962

Edson Murray, ILL 1946

Stefan S. Davis, MI 1971

Lome C. Webster, MEM 1949

Timothy H. Dunn, MEM 1940

Michael A. Telesca, R 1952

Alfred O. Ginkel, R 1944

Robert J. Woods, COR 1944

Frederick H. Parkins, Jr., COR 1963

James M. McCormick, COR 1969

Knight A. Kiplinger, COR 1969

Kent L. Hubbell, COR 1967

Bruce J. Abbey, COR 1965

Arthur Wyatt, ILL 1949

Dannel McCollum, ILL 1958

Robert E. McMillian, ILL 1950

Hon. John Black Aird, TOR 1945

Robert R. Barry, HAM & D 1937

Thomas P. Pike, S 1931

David S. Packard, S 1934

Dr. William H. Masters, HAM 1938

Harold R. Robertson, MEM 1932

John G. Searle, P 1923

Joseph W. Bartunek, III, HUD 1945

John Farrar, Y 1918

Floyd W. Jefferson, Y 1902

J. David Wright, HUD 1927

John Nuveen, CHI 1918

Francis Vernon Lloyd, Jr., S 1933

Grant Keehn, HAM 1921

G. Keith Funston, PK 1932

Charles H. Percy, CHI 1941

Hon. Henry I. Bird, TOR 1915

Hon. Goodwin J. Knight, S 1919

Carlyle Barton, Sr., JH 1906

Richard L. Greene, R 1925

Henry W. Austin, WMS 1888

Hon. Lewis W. Douglas, AM 1916

Thornton N. Wilder, Y 1920

Hon. Harlan F. Stone, AM 1934

in Minneapolis, MN (2017)

in Champaign, IL (2011)

in Champaign, IL (2011)

in Champaign, IL (2011)

in Champaign, IL (2011)

in Oxford, OH (2010)

in Schenectady, NY (2009)

in Clinton, NY (2008)

in Clinton, NY (2008)

in Clinton, NY (2008)

in Toronto, ON (2006)

in Toronto, ON (2006)

in Toronto, ON (2006)

in Boston, MA (2006)

in Boston, MA (2006)

in Boston, MA (2006)

in Charlottesville, VA (2005)

in Charlottesville, VA (2005)

in Chicago, IL (2005)

in Ithaca, NY (2005)

in Ithaca, NY (2005)

in Anaheim, CA (2004)

in Anaheim, CA (2004)

in Minneapolis, MN (2003)

in Madison, WI (2002)

in Madison, WI (2002)

in Madison, WI (2002)

in Montreal, QC (2001)

in Montreal, QC (2001)

in Rochester, NY (2000)

in Rochester, NY (2000)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Ithaca, NY (1999)

in Champaign, IL (1998)

in Champaign, IL (1998)

in Champaign, IL (1998)

in Toronto, ON (1993)

in Palm Spring, FL (1988)

in San Francisco, CA (1985)

in San Francisco, CA (1983)

in Clinton, NY (1982)

in Montreal, QC (1972)

in Ann Arbor, MI (1971)

in Oxford, OH (1969)

in New York, NY (1967)

in Baltimore, MD (1966)

in Cleveland, OH (1965)

in Madison, WI (1965)

in Palo Alto, CA (1964)

in Clinton, NY (1963)

in Hartford, CT (1963)

in Champaign, IL (1962)

in Seattle, WA (1962)

in Seattle, WA (1962)

in Baltimore, MD (1962)

in Baltimore, MD (1962)

in New York, NY (1939)

in New York, NY (1939)

in New York, NY (1939)

in New York, NY (1939)

SAMUEL EELLS AWARD